CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:352 888934

Ms. Pam Brown
Cargo U.K., Inc.
4790 Aviation Parkway
Atlanta, Georgia 30349

RE: The tariff classification of 100% filament nylon woven fabric from Great Britain.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated July 30, 1993, on behalf of your client The Gates Rubber Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. None of the fabrics were manufactured using high tenacity yarns. After importation, all of the fabrics will be used to manufacture automobile timing belts. The first sample, identified as style 234-0230, is an unbleached or bleached twill woven fabric composed of 100% filament nylon. It contains 42.8 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 27.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is manufactured using 235 decitex yarns in the warp and 220 decitex yarns in the filling. Weighing 228 g/m2, it will be imported in 101 centimeter widths.

Style 234-0280 is an unbleached or bleached twill woven fabric composed of 100% nylon filament. It is manufactured using 235 decitex yarns in the warp and 220 decitex yarns in the filling. This fabric contains 35 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 35.2 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product will be imported in 76 centimeter widths and weighs 248 g/m2.

Style 234-0365 is a twill woven fabric composed of 100% filament nylon. It contains 32.4 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 29.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed using 235 decitex yarns in the warp and 312 decitex yarns in the filling. This unbleached or bleached fabric weighs 300 g/m2 and will be imported in 117 centimeter widths.

Style 234-0401 is an unbleached or bleached twill woven fabric composed of 100% filament nylon. It is manufactured using 235 decitex yarns in the warp and 468 decitex yarns in the filling. This product contains 29.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 28 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 356 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 117 centimeter widths.

Style 234-0402 is a twill woven unbleached or bleached fabric composed of 100% filament nylon. It contains 31.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 24.4 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is constructed using 235 decitex yarns in the warp and 624 decitex yarns in the filling. Weighing 400 g/m2, this product will be imported in 132 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for all five woven fabrics will be 5407.41.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of filaments of nylon or other polyamides, unbleached or bleached, other, weighing more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport